Download CV

CURRICULUM VITAE

 

 

EDUCATION        University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico

                             M.A.  painting and drawing, 1974

      
                             Wayne State University, Detroit, Michigan

                             B.F.A.  painting and drawing, 1972

 

AWARDS AND COMMISSIONS

2016-2018       Evaluator for the Atlanta Jewish Film Festival

2015-2017       Lillian E. Smith Center, Artist Residency, Piedmont College, Georgia

2014, 2010      Santa Fe Art Institute Artist Residency, Santa Fe, New Mexico

2013, 2012      SIM Residency Reykjavik, Iceland

2012                American Academy in Rome Affiliated Fellowship (SCAD)

2011                Fulbright-Hays Fellowship: Morocco and Tunisia

2009                Nominated United States Artists Fellowship  (USA Artists)

2008                MOCA Ga Working Artist Project [Carter Foster, juror]

2008                Footpaths to Creativity Artist Residency (Azores Archipelago)

2007                Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia “Multiples”

2007, 2015      Presidential Fellowship, Savannah College of Art and Design Atlanta

2005                Fulton County Arts Council Hambidge Center Residency Stipend

2003                Commission:  ING  Group  "A Fresh Idea"

2001                King Baudouin Foundation US Cultural Exchange Fellowship

1997                Georgia Women in the Visual Arts

1996                "Corporation for Olympic Development in Atlanta: Public Art Commission      
                         Marietta Street Artery Art Bollard," Design and Fabrication, Atlanta, GA.

1995                 City of Atlanta Bureau of Cultural Affairs:  Artist Project Grant

1992                 City of Atlanta Bureau of Cultural Affairs:  Artist Project Grant

1991                 Fulton County Arts Council: Independent Artist Grant

1991                 Georgia Council for the Arts: Individual Artist Grant       

1990                 Travel Stipend (anonymous):  Israel

1988                 National Endowment for the Arts /Southern Arts Federation Regional Fellowship

 

PERMANENT  COLLECTIONS

             •   High Museum of Art, Atlanta, Georgia  

·            •   Museum of Fine Arts, Houston, Texas
             •   Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia, Atlanta, Georgia

Ÿ             • . Santa Fe Art Institute Collection

             •   Hunt Institute for Botanical Documentation, Carnegie Mellon University

             •   Paul R. Jones Collection, University of Alabama, Tuscaloosa, Alabama        

             •   CGR Advisors Corporation, Atlanta, Georgia

             •   SCAD Permanent Collection, Atlanta, France, Hong Kong

             •   The University of New Mexico Museum, Albuquerque, New  Mexico

             •   United States Information Agency, Washington, D.C.

             •   Tamarind Institute of Lithography, Albuquerque, New Mexico

                       

 

 

 

VISITING ARTIST

2017   Panel Participant: Re: Viewing Black Mountain College, “Primarily Red, Yellow and Blue: Setting the stage
           for Albers and Schlemmer”, UNC Asheville, NC.

2016   Panel Participant: 3rd International Conference: Colour-Culture-Science, Jan Matejko Academy of Fine Arts,
            Krakow, Poland

2016    Artist Lecture: “Josef Albers and the Architecture of Color,” Black Mountain College Museum and Arts
            Center, Asheville, NC.

2016    Artist-In Residence Lecture, Lillian E Smith Center, Piedmont College, GA.

2015    Panel Participant: University of New Mexico Distinguished Alumni, Tamarind Institute, Albuquerque,
            New Mexico

2015    Panel Participant: Re: Viewing Black Mountain College, “Kandinsky Color Quiz Redux” UNC, Asheville, NC.

2014    Panel Participant: “Colors, Culture and Identity,” AIC 2014, Oaxaca, Mexico

2014    “Artist In-Sight” gallery talk, Oglethorpe University Art Museum, Atlanta, GA

2013    SIM Iceland Gallery Artist Talk, Reykjavik, Iceland  2012, 2013

2012    Panel Participant: “Colour, Pattern, Harmony”, AIC 2012, Budapest, Hungary

2010    Panel Moderator: Re: Viewing Black Mountain College, UNC Asheville, NC

2009    Panel Participant:  Re: Viewing Black Mountain College, “Color Theory Education and the Black Mountain
            Legacy,” UNC Asheville, NC

2008    Panel Participant: “Colour Effects and Affects” AIC 08, Stockholm, Sweden

2007    Guest Lecturer: “Info Demo 2.6: Skin/Color” Eye Drum Gallery, Atlanta, GA.

2006    Panel Participant: "Color : The Medium is the Message,"  SECAC, Nashville, TN

2006    Panel Participant: "Camouflage: Art Science & Popular Culture,"  UNI,  Iowa

2005    Panel Participant: AIC Colour 2005: "Artist and Colorist," Granada, Spain

2004    Panel Participant: ISCC:  "More Interactions of Color,"  FIT,  NYC, NY

2004    Guest Lecturer: "Color is the Medium and the Message,"  Lebanon Valley College, Anneville, Pa.

2003    Panel Participant: National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, "As the Wheel Turns:
            Shades of a Global Color Theory,"  SVA, NYC, NY

2003    Guest Lecturer: San Diego State University, San Diego, California

2003    Guest Lecturer: "On the Nature of Color," Northern Light Studio, St. Louis, Missouri

2002    Guest Lecturer: "The Sounds of Yellow: Musings on the Paradox of Color," High Museum of Art,
            Atlanta, Georgia

2002    Guest Lecturer: "From Strength to Strength: Freidl Dicker-Brandeis and the Influence of Bauhaus Education," 
            William Breman Jewish Museum, Atlanta, Georgia

2001    Panel Participant: National Conference on Liberal Arts and the Education of Artists, "The Arts and the
            Spiritual," School of the Visual Arts, New York, New York

2000    Panel Participant: AICAD Conference  "Picturing Nature,"  Sarasota, Florida

2000    Panel Participant: INCS Conference  "Ways of Seeing,"  Universite Paris-X, Nanterre, France

2000    Panel Participant: "Stripes, Circles & Spots: A Discussion of Abstract Painting,"

            Post Hypnotic Exhibit, Atlanta College of Art Gallery, Atlanta, Georgia

 

SOLO  EXHIBITIONS

2017   “Locale Color: Spectral Bridge (Iceland)” International Gallery of Contemporary Art, Anchorage Alaska

2017   “Violets are Blue (for Viola)”  7 Stages Lobby Gallery, Atlanta, GA

2016   “Color Mode: Croquis and Cut-Outs”  ACA Library of SCAD, Atlanta, GA

2013   “Color Story: Rome”  ACA Library of SCAD Atlanta, Atlanta, Georgia

2010   “Turning:  Sketchbooks 1975-2010,”  ACA Library of SCAD, Atlanta, GA

2009   “Sight Specific,”  MOCA Ga, Working Artist Project, MOCA Ga, Atlanta , GA 2005   
            "Un-Seen Color," Callanwolde Fine Arts Center, Atlanta, Georgia

1998    "Studio: In Process,"  Studio 859, Atlanta, Georgia

1995    "Ot Ha-Kalon (Badge of Shame)," Marcia Wood Gallery, Atlanta, Georgia

1993    "Hortus Botanicus Unique," Drawings 1990 - 1992, Atlanta Botanical Garden, Atlanta, Georgia

1990    "Paintings and Drawings: 1986 - 1990," Delaware County Community College, Media, Pennsylvania

1989    "Recent Work," Nexus Contemporary Art Center (Healey Building), Atlanta, GA.

1987    "Natural Studies," Georgia State University Art Gallery, GSU, Atlanta, Georgia

                                                                                                                       

 

SELECTED  GROUP  EXHIBITIONS

2016   “Push and Pull,” Gutstein Gallery, Savannah, GA. 

2015   “New American Paintings 118” juried exhibition in print: Dominic Molon juror. Open Studio Press

2014  “Faber Birren National Color Show, juror: Richard Klein, Stamford Art Assoc. Stamford, CT

2014   “Optic Chiasm”  Oglethorpe University Museum of Art, Atlanta, GA

2014   “Score” curator: Hope Cohn,  Museum of Contemporary Art of Georgia. Atlanta, GA

2013   “Georgia Artists Select Georgia Artists” juried exhibition, MOCA Ga,  Atlanta, GA

2013   “Fables of the Eco-Future,”  juried exhibition, Hambidge Center Gallery, Rabun Gap, GA

2012   “Ricardo Legoretta and Santa Fe,”  invitational, Santa Fe Art Institute, Santa Fe, New Mexico

2010   “Light Struck; Abstract Photography Now,” juror: Ellen Carey, PhotoStop Gallery, Vermont

2008   “Paperworks 2008,”  juror: Samantha Rippner, B.J. Spoke Gallery, Huntington, NY

2008   “19th Annual International Exhibition” juror: Elisabeth Sussman, Virdian Artists Gallery, New York City, NY

2008   “Magic Silver,”  juror: Joyce Tenneson,  Eagle Gallery Murray State Univ. Murray,  KY.

2008   “Unbound,” juror: I. Bruggeman, Cannon Gallery,  Western Oregon Univ. Monmouth, OR.

2008   “The Possibility of Framing Infinity,” Dalton Gallery, Agnes Scott College, Decatur, GA.

2006   “Drawn In Georgia,” curator:  Lisa Thrower,  MOCA Ga., Atlanta, GA.

2005   "Photography,"  jurors: E.Fleurov, L. Kurzner, S. Todd-Raque, MOCA Ga, Atlanta, GA.

2004   "Spectra'04 National Photography Triennial,"  juror: Barbara Hitchcock, New Canaan, CT.

2004   "Printmakers Collect," University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX.

2004   "Exploring Identity," invitational, University of Virginia Art Museum, Charlottesville, VA.

2003   "Faber Birren Color Award Exhibition," juror: Dana Miller, SAA, Stamford, CT.

2002   "Color, Culture, Complexity,"  juror: Dan Talley, MOCA Ga., Atlanta, GA.

2002   "Re:Vision," invitational, University of Texas at San Antonio, San Antonio, TX.

2001    "Book Unbound," curator: Cathy Byrd, Agnes Scott College, Decatur, GA.

2000    "Hypnotic Post: Atlanta Abstraction Now," curator: Michael Pittari, Swan Coach House Gallery, Atlanta, GA.

1999    "Documenting Inspiration: The Artists’ Sketchbook," invitational, Public Library of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, OH.

 

TEACHING  EXPERIENCE    

                          Savannah College of Art and Design: SCAD Atlanta

                          Professor, 2006 to the present

                          The Atlanta College of Art, Atlanta, Georgia

Professor, 1975 - 2006

                          University of New Mexico, Albuquerque, New Mexico

                          Teaching Assistantship, 1974, 1975

© 2017 by Marcia R Cohen